Policies

Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd – Privacy Statement:

Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email at estelle@lespetitesclasses.com.au or phone us on 0416 864 540. All information Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd stores about its customers is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Storage and Security of Your Information 

We store the information you give us (in any form) or enter on our website from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, name of your child(ren), phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send you information or contact you.

Individual profile details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect other Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd’ legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd may use your personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

Finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at 0416 864 540. We will respond to your questions or concerns within 48 hours.

 

Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd – Refund Policy:

Fees are charged for a term in advance. There will be no partial refund or refund in full once payment has been made for a term.

If your child is sick or contagious for a session, please keep your child at home. Please notify us either by email or by phone (call or text message) as soon as possible so that we don’t wait for your child to start group activities: thank you. We will propose a make-up session for your child depending on availability.

If your child is absent for convenience, please let us know. There will be no refund made for unattended sessions for convenience. We will use best endeavours to propose a make-up session for your child, depending on availability.

If unfortunately a session is cancelled by Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd, we will notify you as soon as possible. We will refund you the corresponding session fee, or depending on availability and at your request, we may be able to propose a make-up session for your child.

 

Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd – Delivery Policy:

First your child(ren) will be assessed at Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd for free. Based on this assessment and depending on availability, your child(ren) will be offered a spot at Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd. This offer will be conveyed to you within a calendar week of the assessment date.

Once you decide to enroll your child(ren) at Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd, we will agree a start date with you for your child(ren). On the first lesson, you will be asked to fill up an information form and sign an agreement with us. We will then invoice you for the remainder of the school term. The invoice will have a due date, which is 10 calendar days from the invoice date. You are required to make payment on or before the due date.

If you decide to use our online payment with eWay, you will receive an email confirmation from eWay containing your payment details (if you have provided your email address). This email will normally be sent within a few minutes of making payment. Your child(ren) will receive the private tuition you paid for by attending the agreed sessions through the school term at Les Petites Classes Pty Ltd premises.

If you wish to query the way we deliver our services, please contact us at estelle@lespetitesclasses.com.au.